||||||||
HOUSTON TEXANS Team Page
GM Patrick Sicher / AGM

Franchise Overall Record: 0 - 0 - 0 
Franchise Playoff Record: 0 - 0
 



Savage Inks Deal at the Deadline

Houston Tags Tackle Greg Riley

Houston Texans Tag Offensive Lin...

more headlines | publish article


Current Roster: 53 players - View
Current Salary: $110.5 / $125

Coaching Schemes:
Offense: West Coast (228)
Defense: 4-3 (211)

Franchise Players:
none
Roster Breakdown:
Rookies: 12
1-3 yrs: 10
4-5 yrs: 8
6-8 yrs: 15
9-11 yrs: 7
12-15 yrs: 1
 
2319 through week 14
Record: 4 - 9 - 1
AFC West Division Rank: #3
AFC Conference Rank: #7
schedule
1: 17-17 vs Kansas City OT (8-4-2)
2: 6-20 vs New England (8-6-0)
3: 34-14 vs Oakland (2-12-0)
4: 10-15 vs San Francisco (8-6-0)
5: 23-25 at Washington (4-10-0)
6: 31-7 at Oakland (2-12-0)
7: 20-40 at Denver (8-6-0)
8: 6-33 at Buffalo (11-3-0)
9: 20-13 vs Denver (8-6-0)
10: 15-38 at Kansas City (8-4-2)
11: 13-31 vs New York (9-4-1)
12: 16-23 vs Baltimore (11-3-0)
13: 16-36 at Carolina (13-1-0)
14: 23-6 at Pittsburgh (3-11-0)
(0-0-0)

(Holds 6th spot in upcoming draft)

2320232123222323
1st (6)
2nd (24)
3rd (42)
4th (60)
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Draft - # 9 overall in first round
TPlayer ProfileBruce Bradford05650558252814562
Draft - # 18 overall in first round
WRPlayer ProfileKenny Cox09066785577936953
Draft - # 27 overall in second round
CBPlayer ProfileJim Turner09071855081776249
Draft - # 36 overall in second round
DEPlayer ProfileJeff Phillips05467567642605140
Draft - # 45 overall in third round
QBPlayer ProfileDave Cathon06249518644758158
Draft - # 63 overall in fourth round
DTPlayer ProfileRay Travis05561326533865245
Acquired by Trade
none
Traded Away
DTPlayer ProfileTed Heath106992639039906975
Free Agency Signings
none
Lost To Free Agency
none
Waiver Wire Signings
DEPlayer ProfileLee Woods05733695248623941
DTPlayer ProfileBrian LeBel04563325931765641
QBPlayer ProfileRobert Smith05043485161414345
CPlayer ProfileDarryl Jones04340485642654439
CPlayer ProfileGary Harmon04243447640703447
GPlayer ProfileBrian Woods03945534533794153
HBPlayer ProfileTony Williams98993907983834656
Released To Waiver Wire
CPlayer ProfileHank Johnson54067626943844269
CPlayer ProfileMarc Freeman36033595137954056
TPlayer ProfileCourtney Selvidge36038615737905241
CPlayer ProfileDavid Brock55252517040745958
DEPlayer ProfileDoug Hudson25846396643643543
DTPlayer ProfileChris Marion45865496045764848
DTPlayer ProfileMike Swafford25943464744576245
Retirements
Doug Tillman (C), 3 yrs
Fred Simpson (DE), 6 yrs
Bernie Shields (WR), 12 yrs
Jonah Parks (S), 11 yrs
Bobby Moore (FB), 10 yrs